Virgin Coconut Oil
ORGANIC VIRGIN COCONUT OIL has been used for cooking and medicinal purposes in the Far East for hundreds of  years.
Coconut oil is at its virgin best when cold-pressed and naturally processed from freshly harvested mature coconut meats at a
temperature (below 100 F or 40 C) that retains its natural antioxidant properties in Vitamin E, fatty acids and enzymes and as
with other raw virgin  oils-preserves the living energy that sustains health.

The manual process is natural but laborious that only a liter of virgin coconut oil can be produced from 15 to 17 fresh nuts even
with mechanized aid. The availability of virgin coconut oil in the domestic market is a challenge as limited quantities are sold
selectively in roving organic markets.

Commercial-grade coconut cooking oil is mechanically processed from aged and dried coconut meat (copra) where the oil is
extracted at high temperatures and undergoes further refining, in the process losing its enzymes and reducing its MCFA
pharmaceutical properties.

In the 1980s, Dayrit's was the first clinical study on coconut oil, which led to the breakthrough discovery that medium-chain fatty
acids (MCFA)-specifically lauric, which comprise 53%, and capric-were effective in killing human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) in
lab cultures.

Since the HIV is a lipid-coated virus as the SARS coronavirus, there is a high probability that virgin coconut oil can produce the
same effect on the latter.

Unlike the standard drugs that attack human immunodeficiency virus's  genetic material, MCFAs in coconut oil simply break the
virus apart. Because MCFAs in coconut oil mimic the fatty acids of the virus's coating (called lipid membrane), the antimicrobial
MCFAs are readily absorbed by the unsuspecting virus, weakening its protective membrane until it breaks apart, killing the virus.
What is significant thus far is that the most drug-resistant superviruses don't develop immunity to a natural mechanism.

On top of this, coconut oil has the highest source of MCFAs among all  palm oils, with antimicrobial lauric acid making up 53
percent of its composition.

Modern medical science is now just beginning to unlock the healing secrets of coconut oil that traditional coconut-eating people
have known  instinctively.

According to the resource book The Healing Miracles of Coconut Oil, coconut oil sponges out petrochemical waste from
factories, exhaust, etc. in the body. Natural coconut oil is proven to be a petrochemical filter and can destroy microbes.

Coconut oil has also been found to kill most STD bacteria including some strains of HIV. It inactivates viruses like measles,
herpes simplex 1 & 2; bacteria such as e.coli, salmonella, influenza, yeast infections. Fungus like candida, clamidia and
eczema can't grow in coconut oil.

Taken in therapeutic amount of 3 1/2 tablespoonfuls (pure or mixed with coconut water or flesh), coconut oil can remove the
bacteria which causes ulcers.

Virgin coconut oil has been recognized for its optimum healing properties in Ayurvedic Indian medicine to treat malabsorption for
thousands of  years.

How to use Virgin Coconut Oil
As a hair conditioner,          it embellishes the hair, leaving it soft and silky.
 (In certain countries, the pulp is used as a balm to stimulate hair  growth; A small amount of virgin coconut oil
massaged into the scalp at  night conditions both the hair and scalp. Coconut oil is used in sun products and foam
baths, but it can also be added in products for dry  and damaged hair given its sheathing properties.)
  
As a massage oil and  body lotion, it leaves skin soft and smooth, relieving dry skin          itchiness and other skin
diseases, making the skin supple.
 (It is used to make Monoï for example, an ancient Tahitian word meaning ;scented oil" in the reo-maohi
language, made from Tiare Gardenia blossoms and coconut extract from the Cocos Nuncifera variety. It is more
popularly known now as a natural skin care product used by the island dwellers of French Polynesia. The elderly of the
Philippines have used raw coconut oil as their before or after bath lotion for hundreds of years. They also credit the virgin
coconut oil for the reason the older generation have long healthy black silky hair.)
  
As cooking oil, it is ideal for use, having a high resistance to heat, and the ability to remain whole without losing its
chemical composition despite exposure to high temperatures.
 (Coconut oil does not lose the properties [Lauric Oil] that help the immune system respond in a beneficial manner,
even when used for cooking. Additionally, there are anecdotal reports that consumption of coconut is beneficial for
individuals with the chronic fatigue and immune dysfunction syndrome known as CFIDS.) So use Virgin coconut oil          
for all your cooking needs.
  
As salad oil,          Virgin Coconut Oil is also ideal for use, given the natural and health-treating benefits provided by its
essential ingredients. Create  your own salad oil.
 (Monolaurin is the antiviral, antibacterial, and antiprotozoal monoglyceride used by the human or animal to destroy
lipid-coated viruses such as HIV, herpes, cytomegalovirus, influenza, various pathogenic bacteria, including listeria
monocytogenes and helicobacter pylori, and protozoa such as giardia lamblia. Also, approximately 6-7% of the fatty acids
in coconut fat are capric acid. Capric acid is another medium chain fatty acid, which has a similar beneficial function          
when it is formed into monocaprin in the human or animal body. Monocaprin has also been shown to have antiviral
effects against HIV, which has led to Virgin Coconut Oil being used in treating AIDS.)

For additional information, please refer to the article        of Dr. Mary G. Enig, Ph.D., F.A.C.N.
http://www.apcc.org.sg/special.htm


Nature's Miracle Oil
By Bruce Fife, N.D.

If I asked you which dietary oil provides the widest range of health benefits, what would be your answer? If I asked you what oil
can protect you from heart disease, rev up your metabolism, help you lose excess weight, protect you from cancer, and prevent
infectious disease, what would you answer? Is it olive oil? Flaxseed oil? Borage oil?...The answer is on all three accounts. Is
there such an oil?  If I told you that this oil happened to be coconut oil, would you be surprised? Most people would.

Once mistakenly believed to be bad for the heart because of its saturated fat content, coconut oil is now known to contain a
unique form of saturated fat that actually helps prevent heart disease, stroke, and hardening of the arteries as well as provide
many other health benefits.



Natural Benefits and Curative Properties of Coconut

The coconut is a nourishing, strengthening dietary supplement. It is used  in all stages of maturity. As a food, it is most valuable
before it  matures. Its jelly-like tender kernel contains various enzymes and is  easily digestible. The milk of fresh coconut forms
a valuable food for  children suffering from nutritional deficiency. It has adequate natural  minerals and high quality proteins
which are valuable for growth and  repair of the body.

The water of the tender green coconut, generally known as mineral water, is used as a beverage and a refreshing drink. A
tender coconut, which is fully grown and only one month old, contains about 400 to 465 C.C. of  water. It contains sufficient sugar
in an easily assimilable form. It is an excellent tonic for health. The water of a single coconut contains  sufficient vitamin C to
meet the daily requirements of the body. It also contains several vitamins in the B group. These are niacin, pantothenic acid,
biotin, riboflavin, folic acid and thiamin as well as pyridoxin in traces. The water also contains sodium, potassium, calcium,
magnesium, iron, copper, phosphorus, sulfur and chloride.

Intestinal Worms

The coconut is an ancient and very effective remedy for intestinal worms of all kinds. A tablespoonful of the freshly ground
coconut should be taken at breakfast, followed by a dose of castor oil after three hours. The process may be repeated until the
cure is complete.

Acidity

The mature dried coconut is valuable in the treatment of acidity. Its oil reduces the Acid secretion of the stomach and gives much
relief to the patient.

Digestive System Disorder

Tender kernel of coconut is highly beneficial in the treatment of digestive system disorders. It is valuable in diseases like
indigestion, colitis, gastric ulcers, diarrhea, dysentery arid piles. The tender coconut water is also an excellent remedy for
flatulence, vomiting and dyspepsia. In vomiting, it is food medicine of great value when other methods of allaying it have failed.

Dry Cough

Coconut milk, mixed with milk and pure honey, taken every night before going to bed, is an effective food remedy for dry cough
due to throat irritation or due to excessive smoking.

Cholera

Tender coconut water is very useful in fighting cholera. Eight to 12 ounces of this water mixed with a teaspoonful of fresh lime
juice should be administered orally to the patient. It rectifies the electrolyte balance and neutralizes the acidosis of the blood.
Coconut water is a known source of potassium-rich fluid, and since cholera patients can almost invariably take oral fluids
following initial correction of shock and acidosis, the experts suggest intake of coconut water is a must for cholera patients.

Urinary Disorders

The coconut water is a valuable cure for urinary disorders. It acts as a natural diuretic in heart, liver and kidney disorders such
as scanty and suppressed urination.

Bilious Fever

Coconut water is highly beneficial in the treatment of bilious fever. It should be given frequently in small doses. Water should,
however, not be  taken immediately after taking coconut water. It may be taken after some time, if necessary.

Ascites

It is a disease which causes swelling in the stomach due to fluid accumulation. Coconut water is valuable in ascites. The
patient should be  given two or three glassfuls of coconut water to drink. This quantity may be increased or decreased according
to the condition and needs of the patient.

Skin Disorders

The oil extracted from the flesh of the ripe nut is an effective dressing for burns and scalds. It is of great value in the preparation
of ointments as it penetrates the skin readily. The tar-like fluid obtained from the red, hot shell of a ripe nut is a rubifacient which
causes reddening and  warming of the skin. It is a household remedy for ringworm, itch and other skin diseases.

Source:
http://www.indiangyan.com/books/healthbooks/food_that_heal/coconut.shtml


Suggested Sites to Visit:

Dr. Jon J. Kabara, PhD
Health Oils from the tree of Nutritional and Health aspects of Coconut Oil)
http://www.apcc.org.sg/John.PDF

Dr. Mary G. Enig, Ph.D., F.A.C.N.
Coconut: In Support of Good Health in the 21st Century
http://www.apcc.org.sg/special.htm

Bruce Fife, N.D.
The Healing Miracles of Coconut Oil
http://www.piccadillybooks.com/books/item0056.html

Dr. Joseph Mercola
Conclusions and Recommendations
http://www.mercola.com/2001/jul/28/coconut_health3.htm
Dr. Ray Peat, PhD
Coconut Oil and Its Virtues
http://www.naturodoc.com/library/nutrition/coconut_oil.htm

Lauric.org Mission Statement
http://lauric.org/mission.html

Dr. Stephen Byrnes, PhD, RNCP
I've got a Lovely Bunch of Coconuts
http://www.powerhealth.net/articlecoconut.htm
DISCLAIMER
Vergin Foods, Inc. provides the information in this web site solely for informational purposes. Vergin Foods, Inc. does not intend
this information as and you should not construe it as medical, business, legal or any other form of advice. Information provided
is of a general and traditional nature and is not intended as medical advice for any individual. These notes are not intended as a
substitute for clinical experience, training or treatment. Clinical judgment and common sense may obviate certain information in  
these notes at varying times and circumstances. No standard of care is stated or implied.

The data are believed to be correct, but approved prescribing practices and up to date information should be followed, even if
contrary to statements made in these pages.

             Please consult your medical practitioner or physician.

Vergin Foods, Inc. and its employees shall not be liable in the event of incidental or consequential damages in connection with,
or arising out of, the providing of the information in this web site or through links to other sites.
Products we Sell
Exit